Hell Week 2017

This is the Facebook Group for Week 2. Please ask to join the group – Click here

Itinerary Week Two

Saturday October 21st

2-3.30pm – Group welcome (Foyer)
3.30-4pm – Mobility Testing & Activation (Pool)
4-5pm –  Easy swim, 400 TT, underwater filming (Pool)

5.30-6.30pm – Video analysis Group 1 (Hotel Foyer)
6.30-7.30pm – Video analysis Group 2 (Hotel Foyer)
8.30-9.30pm – Video analysis Group 3 (Hotel Foyer)

Sunday October 22nd

6-6.30am – Activation & Therabands (Pool deck)
6.30-8.00am – Technique/10×100 Step Test (Pool)

9.30-10.15am – Goal setting (Hotel foyer)

2.30-3pm – Activation & Therabands (Pool Deck)
3-3.30pm Strength Training (Pool deck)
3.30-5pm – Speed w/ Mitch (Pool)

8.00-8.30pm -Andre Obradovic talk #1 (Hotel foyer)

Monday October 23rd

6-6.30am – Activation and Mobility
6.30-8am – Open Water Skills w/ Phil Rush

2.30-3pm – Activation & Therabands (Pool Deck)
3-3.30pm – Strength Training (Pool deck)
3.30-5pm – Technique Under Fatigue (Pool)

5.30pm Spin class with Andre (optional)

Tuesday October 24th

8.00am – Travel to Nai Yang beach
8.30am – Mindset, Visualisation and Using Failure As Fuel with Phil and Mitch
9-10.30am – Open water skills practice and relays
Return to Thanyapura at 11am

3-4.00pm Technique for Group 1 and half of Group 2 (Pool)
4-5.00pm Technique for Group 3 and half of Group 2 (Pool)
After your technique session, 20×50 moderate effort every 4 at 85% effort but high focus on technique (20 secs rest)
8pm Andre Talk #2

Wednesday October 25th

6-6.30am Mobility and Activation
6.30am Bloody Big Swim (Pool)

Afternoon free to explore or relax

Thursday October 26th

6-6.30 Activation & Mobility (Pool deck)
6.30-8am Combined Session with Miguel Lopez and Thanyapura Swimmers (Pool)

 

2.30-3pm – Activation & Therabands (Pool Deck)
3-3.30pm Strength Training (Pool deck)
3.30-5pm – Last person standing (Pool)
5.30pm Spin class with Andre (optional)

Friday October 27th

6am – Activation & Mobility
6.30am – DC Special (Pool)

 

9.30-10.15am Camp Debrief (Foyer)

2.00-3.30pm – Friday night lights! (Pool)

5.30pm – Drinks in foyer
6.00pm – Get transport to restaurant for final night dinner and drinks